What is the lions scientific name?

We found this answers

scientific name (plural scientific names) ... Fagaceae is the scientific name for the oak family. Panthera leo is the scientific name for the lion. - Read more

2010 (135) April (135) 2009 (184) November (144) What is the scientific name for the Metallic Sweat... What is the scientific name ... - Read more

Discussion about this question


What is the lions scientific name? resources

Scientific Classification - Infoplease: Encyclopedia ...

Scientific Classification. ... Species are identified by two names ... The full classification for a lion would be: Kingdom, ...

Common Name: Dandelion | Scientific Name: Taraxacum ...

Family Name: Compositae Introduction Dandelions scientific name comes from the Greek words for “disorder” and “remedy.” The Greeks felt that no ...

Common Names for Lion (Panthera leo) - Encyclopedia of Life

The scientific name for Lion is Panthera leo. Find out what the other common names for Panthera leo are.

Lion - Feline Conservation Federation

Lion. Status: Appendix II of CITES, Threatened Species; Asiatic ssp. is CITES appendix I, endangered species. Scientific Name: Panthera leo (previously ...

ANIMAL BYTES - African Lion - Sea World

ANIMAL BYTES - African Lion ... SCIENTIFIC CLASSIFICATION: COMMON NAME: African lion : KINGDOM: Animalia: PHYLUM: ...

Panthera leo (African Lion, Lion) - The IUCN Red List of ...

Scientific Name: Panthera ... Approximately 30% of the individual population estimates compiled by the African Lion Working Group were based on scientific ...

SHOW MORE ....

Tigers - Lions, Information and facts on lions, Pictures ...

Tigers belong to the largest of the cat species. ... Scientific Names. ... Copyright © 2015 www.Lions.org, ...

Lions - The Lion King

Lions (scientific name Panthera leo) are the main characters in The Lion King film series and...

What is a lions common name - by Moshe Y.(33)

What is the common name for the lion ? Lions are commonly called lions , but there may be colloquial names for them in different countries. The scientific ...

Cougar or Mountain Lion - WhoZoo Welcome Page

Photo courtesy of Cathy Hughes: Name: Cougar: Scientific name: Felis concolor: Range: Widespread over North and South America, except the Arctic : Habitat ...

ADW: What is in a Scientific Name? - Animal Diversity Web

These naming rules mean that every scientific name is unique. ... Scientific names are also designed to tell you something about the animal's relationships ...

What Is The Scientific Name Of Lion? - Blurtit

... The scientific name of lion is Panthera leo. Like any other scientific name, Panthera leo is also the combination of the genera and specie name.

What is the scientific name forlion? - What is the ...

Community Experts online right now. Ask for FREE. ... Ask Your Question Fast!

Information about the African Lion - Natural History on ...

African Lion. Scientific Name - Panthera Leo. Classification - Carnivore. Gender Names - Male - Lion; Female - Lioness; Baby - Cub. Collective ...

Lions for Kids: Learn about the big cat that is the king ...

African lions - The scientific name for the lions in Africa is Panthera leo. ... Back to Animals for Kids. More polls: New from Ducksters eBooks!

The Sixth Extinction - Species Info - Barbary Lion ...

Recognised recent lion subspecies: Lion subspecies (scientific names) Lion subspecies (common names)

Lions of the Serengeti | Zoological Society of London (ZSL)

African Lion. Scientific Name: Panthera leo. ... Special Features: Lions are unique among cats in that the male can be easily distinguished from ...

ANIMAL, BIRDS & THEIR SCIENTIFIC NAMES - Tripod.com

birds & animals : scientific names animal: scientific name: animal: scientific name: adder ... lion : panthera leo : bear:

Lion Information - Wildlife Pictures, Wildlife Resources ...

Quick Lion Facts. Family: Felidae (Cats) Scientific name: Panthera leo Average shoulder height: Males - 1.2 m; Females - 90 cm. Weight: Males - 190 kg ...

Golden-Rumped Lion Tamarin.Not Friends w/ the Cats.

What is the scientific name of the Golden-rumped lion tamarin? ... What are the Efforts to Protect the Golden-Rumped Lion Tamarin Species?

Scientific Name for Cat - Siamese cats, independent ...

A Scientific Name for Cat Breeds and Wild Cat Species. ... Genus Panthera is the one to which lions, tigers, jaguar, snow leopard and leopard belong .

what us the scientific name of african lion?

... Fort Wayne Children's Zoo Scientific name: Panthera leo ... behavior and characteristics of the African Lion. Includes Habitat, Scientific Name, ...

Japanese sea lion - Encyclopedia of Earth

Also known as the Black sea lion, the Japanese sea lion (Scientific name: Zalophus japonicus) is a species that is believed to have become extinct in the ...

Animals: Common and Scientific Names - University of Arizona

Common Name: Scientific Name: antelope, ... mountain lion: ... Contents Previous: Vegetation: Common and Scientific Names Next: ...

Askpedia - what is a lions scientific name

real name for lion as in scientific ... What is the name of a game where you control a yellow ball, and have to get to a swirley portal/exit

Lion facts - Out to Africa

Swahili Name: Simba: Scientific Name: ... Lions at one time were found from Greece through the Middle East to northern India, ...